privacy

Things to know about California Consumer Privacy Act

This Act came into effect in June the year 2018. It is after CCPA was signed into an acceptable law by Jerry Brown, Governor of California. This law has played a significant role as much as business activities are concerned inside and outside of California. So, for every business person outside California thinking that this law will not affect them, then that is a lie.

There is a list of things to know about california consumer privacy act. It is very important you learn about this act in order to be on the safe side with the law. Failure to adhere to this Act you will have it rough with authorities in California. So, what is the California Consumer Privacy Act all about:

 

Essential to profitable entities

This act is beneficial to entities which are solely into making profits. Such entities not only collect but also process California business and residents’ personal information. Before this act is applicable to any business in California, it has to meet the following requirements:

  • The business needs to generate gross revenue of more than $25million every year.
  • The business ought to share or receive personal information form over 50,000 residents of California.
  • Should derive a minimum of 50% of annual revenue by selling California residents’ personal information.

Broader Personal Information definition

This is a feature that differentiates CCPA from other similar privacy laws in the US. In as much as CCPA is concerned, Personal information is referred to as information which recognizes, relates to, defines, and can be associated or linked either indirectly or directly with a certain household or consumer.

Excludes Public Information

This is the type of information that has been legally made available from the local, state and federal governments. Biometric information derived without a consumer’s consent is not considered.CCPA also does not involve aggregated data, health or medical information. Medical Information is usually collected by an entity or person governed by the HIPAA or California’s Confidentiality of Medical Information.

Grants consumer control over his/her personal information

Public Information

This is usually achieved in four ways which are:

  • Service Equality

A business should not be allowed to discriminate against consumers who practices CCPA rights. So, consumers will be protected from being overcharged as a result of exercising their CCPA rights.

  • Personal Information sale

Consumers need to be served with a clear and simple process of opting out from the sale of their own personal information. This is a benefit that is provided to consumers via CCPA.

  • Knowledge

Businesses have a mandated of informing consumers the type of personal information being collected, how it will be collected, used and to the person or entity it will be sold or disclosed to. Consumers need to be informed on the entire process so that they can remain knowledgeable.

  • Removal of Personal Information

A consumer has a right of requesting then deletion of his/her personal information. Businesses are expected to respect that request and do the deletion.

Conclusion

The CCPA is a very important law when it comes to governing consumers and businesses. It is applicable both in and out of California. So relevant parties need to be well aware of it.